Privacy header

My privacy

Policy privacy intro

This is the privacy and cookies statement of Avantcard DAC (Avantcard). Avantcard is the registered trading name of Avantcard DAC in the Republic of Ireland. Avantcard DAC is part of the EVO Banco Group.

Privacy content

Further protection of your privacy-policies of other service providers

Whilst exploring the services offered through this website and websites owned by other members of the EVO Banco group, please be alert for and review any specialised privacy statements and terms of use applicable to particular products or websites, or portions thereof, as they may differ depending on group, company, product or service. Please be aware that other online retailers, partners, third party internet sites, and third party services accessible through this website have separate privacy and data collection policies and practices which are independent of and may differ from Avantcard's policies and practices. Avantcard is not responsible or liable for these independent policies and practices. It is your responsibility to review them and decide whether such policies and practices satisfactorily protect your rights.

 

Customer privacy is important to us

Avantcard is committed to providing its customers with the finest products backed by consistently top-quality service and takes its obligations under applicable data protection law very seriously. This privacy policy explains how Avantcard will handle your personal information in order that you can decide whether or not to provide that information to us. Avantcard includes our affiliates, successors and/or assignees. Avantcard uses established and exacting security standards to protect customer information from unauthorised access

  • Avantcard verifies the identity of its customers through the use of personal passwords or other information before assisting them.

  • Avantcard also uses vigilant protection measures in order to protect its customers' accounts from fraudulent use Personal Information.

 

The personal information that Avantcard collects about you may include the following:

We also use vigilant protection measures in order to protect our customers’ accounts from fraudulent use.

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Bank account details

  • Debit card details

  • Transaction details

  • Anti-money laundering documentation

  • Call recordings

  • Credit history details

  • Income and expenditure

The personal information requested from you is necessary to allow Avantcard to properly and appropriately provide or administer its products and services. An absence of sufficient information in this regard may give rise to Avantcard being unable to provide such products or services to you in the appropriate manner.

Your personal information may be stored by Avantcard on a computerised database and/or in any other secure manner. Any personal information which you provide to us when you apply for a product or hold an account with us will be used in accordance with the terms and conditions of the particular agreement which you have entered into with us and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Usage of Personal Information

Avantcard may use your personal information, and may disclose it to other members of its corporate group and partners, agents and credit intermediaries, for the following purposes:

  • When you are completing an application for credit, we, our partners and affiliates, may contact you by phone (including business phone), SMS or email in relation to that application or any subsequent credit agreement

  • to administer the services or products that we supply to you

  • depending on your marketing preferences, for direct marketing purposes so that we may inform you of our products or services, but only so long as you have given your consent to do so (where appropriate).  You can update your preferences anytime in the Settings menu of your online banking account.

  • to carry out searches (for anti-money laundering, credit history and legal purposes) and to disclose information to credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing applications for credit and credit related services and for on-going credit review

  • to establish and confirm how you operate your account(s) with Avantcard and to ensure compliance with any applicable terms and conditions

  • to review your financial position with Avantcard

  • to provide your personal information to debt collection agencies who act on behalf of Avantcard

  • to provide your personal information to third party processors and contractors who provide services to Avantcard, such as IT systems providers and professional services firms

  • to prevent and detect fraud, or other unlawful activity and to trace those responsible

  • to carry out statistical analysis and market research or to instruct a third party to perform this on our behalf any other lawful purpose

Where Avantcard discloses personal information to third parties it ensures that it has an appropriate contract in place that protects your personal information and complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Sale of the Avantcard Business

We may disclose your personal information to potential acquirers of Avantcard, or of any part of our business, as part of a due diligence process. Where we make such disclosures we will do so subject to strict confidentiality agreements. Where there is a transfer of our business, or any part of it, to a third party, we may transfer your personal information to that third party in order to allow them to continue to provide services to you.

Telephone Calls

We may record inbound and outbound telephone calls for quality assurance and training purposes.

Right to access, rectification or erasure of data

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have the right of access to personal information we hold about you on our records on payment of a nominal fee (currently €6.35). You are also entitled to have your personal data corrected if inaccurate or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining your data.

For further information, please write to the Compliance Manager, Avantcard, Dublin Road, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may change this privacy statement and data protection notice from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version on this website. Changes will be effective when they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy statement and data protection notice from time to time to be aware of any such change. Your continued use of the service will indicate your agreement to any such change.  This privacy statement and data protection notice was last updated in May 2017.

Tell us what you think

Avantcard welcomes your question and comments about privacy. Please write to the Compliance Manager, Avantcard, Dublin Road, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information which are stored directly on the computer you are using. We may place cookies or similar files on your computer when you visit our website. They are used for:

Collecting information – cookies help us collect data about you and how you use our services – for example, we’re interested in which internet browser you used to visit our website, how long you visited and which pages you looked at.We monitor the information gathered to understand how we can improve the design and functionality of our website to better serve you in future.Cookies and similar files do not capture unencrypted personal information.

Cookie What is it and what’s it for?

__utma Google Analytics. These cookies enable us to track and evaluate your activities on our website so that we can improve the experience we provide.

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

accept_cookies This cookie helps us remember your acceptance of our cookie policy on a specific PC.

The cookies we use – we track your activities with a range of cookies when you visit our website:

Want to know more about cookies? The Interactive Advertising Bureau has produced a guide which explains how cookies work and how they are managed – visit www.allaboutcookies.org to read more.